Chennai Airport Informational Guide to Chennai International Airport (MAA) - Non Official

MH183 Malaysia Airlines - Flight Status

Below, you can find details about Malaysia Airlines flight MH183, which currently operates between the airports of Chennai - Chennai International Airport (Airport Code MAA) and Kuala Lumpur - Kuala Lumpur International Airport (Airport Code KUL).
This flight data pertains specifically to the flight's details for Saturday, February 24, 2024.

MH183 On Time performance:
71
We have calculated the percentage of flights that arrived within 15 minutes of their scheduled time, or earlier, based on real flight data from the last 3 months. More about punctuality and delays

Flight Status

MH183 Malaysia Airlines to Kuala Lumpur

Scheduled - On-time
Flight Status for Saturday February 24, 2024
This flight was also scheduled for Yesterday (February 23, 2024). See it here
This flight is also scheduled for Tomorrow (February 25, 2024). See it here

Airline information

Malaysia Airlines
Malaysia Airlines
Equipment: Boeing 737-800 Passenger

Departure

Chennai (MAA)
February 24, 2024
Chennai International Airport
Estimated Departure Time:
11:45
Terminal:
-
Gate:
-
Scheduled Departure Time: 11:45

Arrival

Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
February 24, 2024
Kuala Lumpur International Airport
Estimated Arrival Time:
18:15
Terminal:
1
Gate:
-
Scheduled Arrival Time: 18:15
Disclaimer
The information displayed on this website is gathered from third-party providers with a wide reputation on the sector, which in turn obtain the information from the airlines. This data is provided only for informative purposes. www.chennaiairport.com assumes no responsibility for loss or damage as a result of relying on information posted here. Please contact your airline to verify flight status.

Codeshare Flights

This flight is shared with other airlines, this means that these other flights are the same:

- JL7946 - JAL

Additional Information

Which is the frequency of flight MH183?
The flight MH183 is scheduled to flight on daily basis.

Which is the distance of flight MH183?
The distance between the two airports is 2568 kilometers.

Which is the flight time of flight MH183?
The scheduled flight time gate to gate is: 04:00 hours.
The real flight time gate to gate on average is: 04:02 hours.

Are the departure airport and arrival airport at the same Time Zone?
No, each airport is in a different timezone. The times shown above, are presented in the local time of each respective airport.
Current Time in Chennai: 2024-02-24 04:01:18
Current Time in Kuala Lumpur: 2024-02-24 02:01:18

Alternative Flights

The following airlines serves the same route between Chennai and Kuala Lumpur:

IndiGo
- Flight Number: 6E1031. (On Time performance: 73 - Average Delay: 18 minutes)

AirAsia
- Flight Number: AK10.
- Flight Number: AK12.

Batik Air
- Flight Number: ID6019. (On Time performance: 85 - Average Delay: 10 minutes)

Malaysia Airlines
- Flight Number: MH181. (On Time performance: 85 - Average Delay: 8 minutes)

Punctuality and delays

We have gathered data from recent months and present below an analysis of how timely the flights have been.

In terms of On-Time Performance, by analyzing the flight data from the last three months, spanning from November 18, 2023 to February 17, 2024, we have obtained these figures.
Total number of flights: 92
On Time: 65 ( 71 % )
Moderate Delay: 11 ( 12 % )
Significant Delay: 8 ( 9 % )
Major Delay: 6 ( 7 % )
Canceled: 2 ( 2 % )
Diverted: 0 ( 0 % )

Average Delay: 16 minutes.
Delays analyzed by Weekday: We have gathered available data from last six months, spanning from August 18, 2023 to February 17, 2024. Next, you can observe the results broken down by day of the week: number of flights analyzed, on-time performance per day, and average delay per day.

Delays analyzed by Month: We have gathered available data from last twelve closed months, spanning from February 01, 2023 to January 31, 2024. Next, you can observe the results broken down by month: number of flights analyzed, on-time performance per month, and average delay per month.

Last Past Flights MH183

Date
Departure
Arrival
Duration
Aircraft
Status
Friday
23 February
12:20
Chennai (MAA)
18:55
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
6h 35min
Boeing 737-800
Boeing 737-800
Landed - Delayed
Thursday
22 February
11:26
Chennai (MAA)
17:55
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
6h 29min
Boeing 737-800
Boeing 737-800
Landed - On-time
Wednesday
21 February
11:52
Chennai (MAA)
18:29
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
6h 37min
Boeing 737-800
Boeing 737-800
Landed - On-time
Tuesday
20 February
12:07
Chennai (MAA)
18:38
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
6h 31min
Boeing 737-800
Boeing 737-800
Landed - Delayed
Monday
19 February
11:56
Chennai (MAA)
18:21
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
6h 25min
Boeing 737-800
Boeing 737-800
Landed - On-time
Sunday
18 February
11:45
Chennai (MAA)
18:06
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
6h 21min
Boeing 737-800
Boeing 737-800
Landed - On-time
Saturday
17 February
11:51
Chennai (MAA)
18:12
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
6h 21min
Boeing 737-800
Boeing 737-800
Landed - On-time
Friday
16 February
11:46
Chennai (MAA)
18:14
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
6h 28min
Boeing 737-800
Boeing 737-800
Landed - On-time
Thursday
15 February
11:52
Chennai (MAA)
18:10
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
6h 18min
Boeing 737-800
Boeing 737-800
Landed - On-time
Wednesday
14 February
12:17
Chennai (MAA)
18:38
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
6h 21min
Boeing 737-800
Boeing 737-800
Landed - Delayed